Toronto Metropolitan University Logo

Toronto Metropolitan University

CA Flag
Toronto, Ontario, CA

350 Victoria Street, Toronto

Last updated: 09/08/2026
Image for Toronto Metropolitan University
Image for Toronto Metropolitan University
Image for Toronto Metropolitan University
Image for Toronto Metropolitan University
Image for Toronto Metropolitan University
Toronto Metropolitan University Logo

School Details

About Toronto Metropolitan University

Toronto Metropolitan University is located in the heart of Toronto, Canada, the fourth largest city in North America. At Toronto Metropolitan, students can connect with leaders in culture, business, health care or government because opportunities are abundant. That's the advantage that students receive while studying in Toronto. Toronto Metropolitan University is dedicated to creating a culture of action. The University strongly believes that education and experience go hand-in-hand. What students learn in the classroom is enhanced by real-world knowledge through internships and co-ops, or amplified through zone learning, specialized minors and graduate programs. 


Why Toronto Metropolitan University 

  • Location: Toronto Metropolitan University is located in the heart of downtown Toronto, not far from Kensington Market, the Royal Ontario Museum, the Eaton Centre, and many other popular attractions. 
  • Physical Wellness: There are many ways to stay fit on campus. Students can enjoy various group fitness classes (such as dance or spin), join intramural sports or attend instructional classes. 
  • Facilities: The Recreation and Athletic Centre (RAC) is fully equipped with a fitness centre, two gyms, a track, squash courts, and much more.
  • Additional Learning Opportunities: Zone Learning is a new experiential program. Similar to a co-op program, Zone Learning allows students to apply the knowledge and skills they acquired in class to resolve real world problems at/for various start-ups, projects and ventures. 

Application Fee Notice: Please be aware that the application fees are subject to change depending on program level, portal used, previous post-secondary education, and number of OUAC applications.

Login Now
Register now to explore more
Register Now

Programs

Loading
2
Currently showing slide 1 of 1
International Student Leadership Award (ISLA) - Winter
Toronto Metropolitan University - All campuses

Amount
$10,000 CAD
Auto applied
No
Eligible nationalities
All nationalities
Eligible program levels
3-Year Bachelor's Degree, 4-Year Bachelor's Degree, Integrated Masters, Post-Secondary Certificate, Top-up Degree, Undergraduate Advanced Diploma, Undergraduate Diploma
President's Entrance Scholarships
Toronto Metropolitan University - All campuses

Amount
$40,000 CAD
Auto applied
No
Eligible nationalities
All nationalities
Eligible program levels
3-Year Bachelor's Degree, 4-Year Bachelor's Degree, Integrated Masters, Post-Secondary Certificate, Top-up Degree, Undergraduate Advanced Diploma, Undergraduate Diploma

ApplyBoard Services

GIC
Program

International Student GIC Program

Obtain your GIC from one of Canada’s largest banks without any processing fees.

Student
Loans

ApplyBoard Loans Services

Don’t let a lack of funds keep you from achieving your dreams. Jumpstart your (or your student’s) educational journey with ApplyBoard Student Loans.

Institution Details


Founded
1948
School ID
351
DLI number
O19395677651
Institution Type
Public

Cost and Duration


Average application fee
$112.75 - $158.88 CAD
Average graduate program
One Year
Average undergraduate program
4 Years
Cost of living
$22,895.00 CAD / Year
Average gross tuition
$34,010.85 CAD / First Year

Application Processing Time


Average school decision time
12 days and 3 hours

Top Disciplines


Arts
37%
Engineering and Technology
20%
Sciences
17%
Other
24%

Program LevelsProgram levels for Toronto Metropolitan University include: 61 4-Year Bachelor's Degrees, 2 Postgraduate Certificate / Master's Degrees, 2 1-Year Post-Secondary Certificates


4-Year Bachelor's Degree
93%
Postgraduate Certificate / Master's Degree
3%
1-Year Post-Secondary Certificate
3%

Study in Toronto Metropolitan University & Achieve Your Dreams

Ready to launch your study abroad journey? You make it happen, but ApplyBoard makes it easy! Follow in the steps of 1.5M+ other students and trust our experts to guide your way.
Register for Free Today
Study in Toronto Metropolitan University