I. ApplyBoard Application Processing Deposit

Based on ApplyBoard's internal and external data, we have seen high visa refusal rates for those that fall under the conditions below. We are committed to helping applicants from any part of the world free of charge. At the same time, we want to ensure we deliver high-quality students with a high chance of visa approval. Hence, ApplyBoard will collect a $ 500 CAD application processing deposit for applicants that fall under the following conditions:

  • If an applicant is older than 25 years and is applying for undergraduate studies
  • If an applicant is older than 35 years and is applying for graduate studies
  • If an applicant is from Algeria, Bangladesh, Iraq, India, Nepal, Syria, Pakistan, or Sri-Lanka and does not meet the minimum English requirements for non-conditional acceptance
  • If an applicant has an educational gap of more than 5 years
  • If an applicant has been refused a visa from Canada, the USA, the United Kingdom, New Zealand or Australia (these countries share biometric information with each other)
  • If an applicant is pursuing the same or lower level of education. e.g. The applicant has a bachelor degree and wants to an undergraduate
  • If an applicant is pursuing a nonrelated educational field. e.g. The applicant has a game design degree and is pursuing Master of Law

Note 1: These fees may be added manually after the application has been submitted as some of the fees cannot be automated.

Note 2: This deposit fee does not apply to students who are already in Canada on a student visa and are applying to another program in Canada.

Note 3: Once a student has paid an Application surcharge, they can apply to as many programs as they would like, until they are accepted. We will not charge them another Application surcharge.

Note 4: Students who are citizens of the following countries are exempt from this fee:

Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahama Islands, Barbados, Belgium, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Grenada, Hong Kong SAR, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea (South), Kuwait, Luxembourg, Macao, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, Singapore, Slovak, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom, Vietnam, and the United States.

Refund Policy:

This deposit is fully refundable if the applicant is not accepted into the program or once the school has confirmed the applicant's enrollment.

Note: Refunds will NOT be issued for any of the following cases and are not limited to:

       (a) An applicant failing to provide required documents to process the application.

       (b) An applicant’s visa application is rejected.

       (c) An applicant cancels their application before admission decision was received.

II. Low Visa Approval Rate for Specific Countries

Based on IRCC(EDW)'s student visa data as of May 15, 2017, ApplyBoard has implemented a $200 USD deposit for the following countries due to low visa approval rates in 2016 and 2017. See the chart below for country specific information:

CountryVisa Approval Rate 2016Visa Approval Rate 2017 (Jan-March)
Afghanistan5.26%5.88%
Angolan/a16.67%
Cameroon14.29%9.62%
Chad, Republic of11.76%5.88%
Congo, Democratic Republic of the22.64%11.20%
Congo, People's Republic of the18.75%13.33%
Ethiopia30.00%24.07%
Gambia19.23%9.09%
Georgian/a14.29%
Ghana20.62%22.38%
Iraq16.67%5.95%
Libya7.55%13.21%
Mauritania18.18%17.65%
Mongolian/a13.33%
Nepal9.55%12.50%
Nigeria22.52%14.58%
Palestinian Authority23.68%11.29%
Pakistan39%16%
Senegal18.67%12.85%
Sierra Leone28.57%12.50%
St. Lucia12.50%n/a
Sudan35.71%15.15%
Uzbekistan13.33%n/a
Yemen19.70%10.92%
Zambia12.50%n/a

Note 1: Once a student has paid an Application surcharge, they can apply to as many programs as they would like, until they are accepted. We will not charge them another Application surcharge.

Note 2: This deposit fee does not apply to students who are already in Canada on a student visa and are applying to another program in Canada.

Refund Policy:

This deposit is fully refundable if the applicant is not accepted into the program or once the school has confirmed the applicant's enrollment.

Note: Refunds will NOT be issued for any of the following cases and are not limited to:
      (a) An applicant failing to provide required documents to process the application.

      (b) An applicant’s visa application is rejected.

      (c) An applicant cancels their application before admission decision was received.

III. Deferral fees

If a student wishes to defer their program start date, a fee of 100 USD will apply. This fee is waived if the student pays a tuition deposit to the school.